You are here

Competing Teams

What does the competition involve? NI ARC 2013

  

COMPETING TEAMS

We are pleased to announce the selected teams from top universities in Australia and New Zealand that will be participating in the 2012 NI Autonomous Robotics Competition!

Congratulations and good luck to all the teams!

 

Queensland University of Technology
Team Name: QRC Engineering
Supervisor: Peter Corke, Professor of Robotics and Control Science and Engineering Faculty, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Robotics and Aerospace Systems  

 Curtin University
Team Name: Crocs (Curtin Robotics Club)
Supervisor: Dr Cesar Ortega-Sanchez, Senior Lecturer, Curtin University
Flinders University
Team Name: Flinders Knights
Supervisor: Dr Nasser Asgari
Griffith University
Team Name: Gruebot
Supervisor: Thomas Nuffer
La Trobe University
Team Name: The Eagles
Supervisor: Robert Ross
Manukau Institute of Technology
Team Name: MITe
Supervisor: Charles Tsui
Charles Darwin University
Team Name: Team CDU
Supervisor: Damien Hill
 Queensland University of Technology
Team Name: PrintReal
Supervisor: Peter Corke, Professor of Robotics and Control Science and Engineering Faculty, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Robotics and Aerospace Systems
University of Newcastle
Team Name: UON_NIARC
Supervisor: Peter Turner, Laboratory Manager, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Newcastle
 Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT)
Team Name: Samme
Supervisor: Milan Simic
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT)
Team Name: heRMIT
Supervisor: Dr. Glen Mathews, RMIT
Swinburne University of Technology
Team Name: Swin-bots
Supervisor: Jinchuang Zheng
University of Adelaide
Team Name: Team Smaug
Supervisor: Dr. Cheryl Pope
University of Auckland
Team Name: The Non Existent
Supervisor: Bernard Guillemen, Senior Lecturer, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
The University of Sydney
Team Name: Cats on Mars
Supervisor: Dr. Ali Haydar
 The University of Sydney
Team Name: Breakpoint
Supervisor: Dr. Ali Haydar
 University of Technology Sydney
Team Name: UTS Robotics Society
Supervisor: Dr. Sarath Kodagoda, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, UTS
University of Western Sydney
Team Name: Wanderlust
Supervisor: Dr. Gu Fang

University of Wollongong
Team Name: UoW Robotics Team
Supervisor: Nathan Larkin, UoW

University of New South Wales
Team Name: UNSW
Supervisor: Chris Lu
University of New South Wales
Team Name: UNSW
Supervisor: Dr. Jose Guivant
Victoria University of Wellington
Team Name: Ownbot 2.0
Supervisor: Henry Williams
 

   

>>>Return to NI 2013 Autonomous Robotics Competition Home

Connect with us:  

FacebookLike us on Facebook 
 

twitterFollow us on Twitter!


Youtube
Subscribe 
to our Youtube page